What are the three Midlothian numbers that matter right now?
Midlothian is a market where prices are still rising while buyers gain leverage, and three numbers show it. The median sale price in September 2026 was $473,725, up 9.5% from a year ago. The median home spent 9 days on the market before going under contract, down 33.3% from a year ago. And months of supply, which measures how long the current inventory would last at the current pace of sales, was 3.2, up 68.4% from a year ago.
Read together, those say something specific. Homes that are priced and presented well are still selling in under two weeks, and the price level is higher than last September. At the same time, there are more homes to choose from than there were a year ago: 452 active listings at the end of the month, up 41.7%, against 114 closed sales, down 17.4%. More inventory and fewer closings is how a market shifts toward balance without prices falling.
All figures here are from the Keeton & Co analysis of CVR MLS data, September 2026, and you can see the live version on our Midlothian market page.
What does the full September 2026 table show?
The table below collects the numbers we use most when advising Midlothian clients.
| Measure (September 2026) | Midlothian |
|---|---|
| Median sale price | $473,725 (up 9.5% from a year ago) |
| Closed sales | 114 (down 17.4%) |
| Median days on market | 9 (down 33.3%) |
| Months of supply | 3.2 (up 68.4%) |
| Active listings at month end | 452 (up 41.7%) |
| New listings | 241 (up 9%) |
| Sale-to-list price ratio | 100.0% |
| Share sold above list | 38.6% |
| Share with a price reduction | 29.8% (up 14.2%) |
| Share with seller concessions | 52.6% (up 2.3%) |
| Median detached sale price | $525,000 (86 sold) |
Source: Keeton & Co analysis of CVR MLS data, September 2026. Year-ago changes are relative percent changes.
Two lines deserve attention. The sale-to-list ratio of 100.0% means the typical home closes at its list price, and 38.6% sold above it, so sellers who price correctly are not leaving the table. But 52.6% of sales included seller concessions, such as help with closing costs or a rate buydown, so list price alone understates what buyers are negotiating for.
What does this mean for a buyer in Midlothian?
For a buyer, the main change from last year is that you can be choosier without being slow. With 3.2 months of supply and 452 active listings, you are not competing with the same crowd for the same few homes, and 29.8% of sales had a price reduction before they closed, a share that is up 14.2% from a year ago. That is an opening to negotiate on homes that have sat.
The catch is that the best homes still move quickly. The median was 9 days, and in the $500,000 to $750,000 range the median was 5.5 days. If you wait for a better version of a house that is priced right, it will often be gone. So I tell buyers to separate two kinds of listings: the fresh, well-priced ones, where you should be ready to act within a couple of days, and the ones that have been listed for weeks, where you have time and leverage.
Concessions matter too. With more than half of sales including them, ask your agent what comparable homes actually closed with, not just what they were listed for. Before you tour, get your financing in order; our buyer page explains how we help with that.
What does this mean for a seller in Midlothian?
A seller in Midlothian is still in a good position on price and a tougher one on competition. A median price up 9.5% from a year ago and a typical sale at 100.0% of list price mean you can still get strong results. But 241 new listings came on the market in September, up 9%, and active inventory is up 41.7%. Your home is now one of several choices for a buyer, not the only one in the price range.
That makes pricing the central decision. Homes priced to the market sell in days; homes priced to a hope sit, collect price reductions and sell for less than they would have at the right number. If your home sits in the first two weeks, you lose the strongest buyer attention, and the share of sales with a price cut, 29.8%, shows how often that happens.
Be ready, too, for buyers to ask for concessions: 52.6% of September sales had them. Decide in advance what you would accept. If you are thinking about listing, our seller page explains how we can help, and I would price from the closed sales on your street rather than an automated estimate.
How do Midlothian’s price bands compare?
The bands tell you where competition is tightest. Using September 2026 closed sales:
- $350,000 to $500,000: 52 sold at a median of $416,500, with a median of 7.5 days on market and 3.5 months of supply. This is the busiest band.
- $500,000 to $750,000: 28 sold at a median of $558,500 in a median of 5.5 days, with 3.4 months of supply. This band moved fastest.
- $750,000 to $1 million: 13 sold at a median of $835,000, but the median was 40 days on market, with 2.7 months of supply.
So the fastest sales are in the middle of the market, and the slower, more negotiable sales are above $750,000. Smaller bands, such as $250,000 to $350,000 (11 sold) and above $1 million (7 sold), have too few sales for a median to be a reliable guide on its own, so I do not lean on them. If you are shopping above $750,000, expect to take your time and negotiate; below it, expect to move.
Where do I see people get this wrong in Midlothian?
The mistake I see most is reading last year’s market into this year’s decision. In fourteen years selling in Central Virginia I have watched sellers price from a neighbor’s sale that closed at the peak of a fast season, and buyers wait for a price drop that the data does not show. Both are using a story instead of the current numbers.
Here is a pattern, anonymised. A seller in the Midlothian area listed at the figure a friend down the street got a year earlier. The first two weeks passed with showings but no offers. By week four the price had come down, and the house sold for less than a competing home that had been priced correctly from the start and sold in days. The first number cost more than the discount did.
On the buyer side, I have seen buyers pass on a well-priced home to wait for a better one, then discover the “better one” was the same price and had a worse lot. The market gave them more choice; it did not give them a discount on the best homes. My rule is simple: use the closed sales from the last 90 days for your exact price band and street, not the headline average.
What do I expect next for Midlothian?
This is my opinion, not a forecast, and I am not putting numbers on it. I expect Midlothian to keep drifting toward a more balanced market through the fall. Inventory is up sharply from a year ago and closings are down, and that combination usually shows up first in more price reductions and more concessions before it shows up in the median price. Seasonally, activity slows from October into winter, so sellers who list now face fewer buyers but also fewer competing listings.
I would not expect a collapse. Homes are still selling in under two weeks at the typical price and the ratio of sale price to list price is at 100.0%. What I expect is a market that rewards accurate pricing and punishes optimism. If that is right, the buyers who do the best will be those who watch for homes that have sat, and the sellers who do the best will be those who price correctly in the first week.
What should I do next?
If you are buying or selling in Midlothian, start with the numbers for your price band, then talk to someone who works the market every day. Daniel Keeton and the team at our Glen Allen office cover Midlothian and the rest of the Richmond area.
- Thinking about selling? See our seller page or request a home value.
- Ready to buy? Start on the buyer page.
- Have a question first? Contact us.
For related reading, see what happens at a Virginia home inspection and should I make repairs before listing my home.
Related: Selling in Central Virginia · Buying in Central Virginia · Midlothian market data · Glen Allen office · About the author
No pressure, no spam
Talk to a Keeton & Co agent about Midlothian
A licensed agent reaches out within 5 minutes during business hours, from (804) 556-1228.
More on market & pricing
-
Market & pricing
Are home prices going down in Charlottesville, VA?
Are home prices going down in Charlottesville? No. The median rose 1.6% to $550,000, but inventory and price cuts are up. Latest CAAR MLS data.
November 1, 2026 · 4 min read
-
Market & pricing
Charlottesville area housing market, September 2026: the median fell 14.7%, but price per square foot held at $254.20
The Charlottesville area median sale price fell 14.7% in September 2026, yet price per square foot was about flat at $254.20. Here's how to read the gap.
October 23, 2026 · 3 min read
-
Market & pricing
Richmond Metro Housing Market, September 2026: More Homes to Choose From, Still Selling in 12 Days
Richmond metro buyers had 16.5% more active listings in September 2026 than a year earlier, yet the median home sold in 12 days at $430,000.
October 22, 2026 · 3 min read