Whether Mechanicsville is a good place to live is something you’ll settle on a visit, not in a spreadsheet. The September 2026 housing data can still tell you what you’d be shopping for.
The median sale price was $490,000, up 2.2% from a year ago, on 63 closed sales. This post covers what that data says, and what it leaves out.
What does the housing market look like?
| Measure | September 2026 | vs a year ago |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $490,000 | +2.2% |
| Closed sales | 63 | -7.4% |
| Median days on market | 12 | +20% |
| Months of supply | 2.4 | +14.3% |
| Active listings (month end) | 185 | +10.8% |
With 63 sales, a few homes can move a monthly median. Treat this as a snapshot.
What kind of homes are being sold?
Mostly detached ones. Of the 63 September sales, 57 were detached, with a median of $510,000. The data printed no separate median for condos or townhouses, so if you want an attached home, ask what exists before you commit to the area.
Hanover County, which includes Mechanicsville, had a detached median of $527,000 across 93 sales. The two figures describe different areas, so don’t read the gap as a price difference for the same house.
What does a dollar buy at different price points?
Price per square foot was $226.49 overall, down 0.4% from a year ago. The bands show a pattern worth noticing.
| Price band | Closed sales | Median sale price | Median days on market | Price per sq ft | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $350K–$500K | 25 | $420,000 | 9 | $238.76 | 2.4 |
| $500K–$750K | 22 | $592,475 | 12 | $217.66 | 2.2 |
In the higher band, the median price per square foot was lower, $217.66 against $238.76. My read is that this reflects larger homes, not a discount, but the data doesn’t show square footage by sale.
The $750K–$1M band had 6 sales, 20 active listings and 4.3 months of supply, too few sales to say much.
How competitive is it for buyers?
Months of supply was 2.4, up 14.3% from a year ago. Active listings were 185, up 10.8%.
On terms: 39.7% of sales closed above list, 28.6% had a price reduction (up 38.8% from a year ago) and 30.2% included seller concessions (down 31.5%). The sale-to-list ratio was 100.0%.
These overlap, and an above-list sale doesn’t prove multiple offers. My read is that price reductions were more common than a year ago while concessions were less common, though the data can’t say why.
What does it mean for buyers and sellers?
This section is interpretation, not data.
If you’re buying, compare homes inside your own price band, not against the countywide figure. The $350K–$500K band moved in a median of 9 days, so be ready to act on a house you like.
If you’re selling, price to your band. A countywide median has never walked through your front door.
What can’t the data tell me?
Plenty. It says nothing about schools, safety, commute, taxes or how a neighborhood feels. For schools, use official state report cards and district information. For commute, drive it at rush hour. For anything about the home itself, an inspection and a Virginia real estate attorney or lender will serve you better than a median.
What should I do next?
If Mechanicsville is on your list, the useful next step is to compare the price band you’re considering with recent closed sales. Talk with our Glen Allen office and we’ll walk through it. You can also read what Hanover County’s September numbers looked like, see our Glen Allen office, or read about Daniel Keeton.
Source: Keeton & Co analysis of CVR MLS data, September 2026. Data through October 3, 2026. Prices are medians of closed sales. Active listings and months of supply describe the market at month end or the recent pace, not closed sales. Year-ago changes are relative percent changes. Full data: Mechanicsville market page.
Related: Selling in Central Virginia · Buying in Central Virginia · Glen Allen office · About the author
No pressure, no spam
Talk to a Keeton & Co agent
A licensed agent reaches out within 5 minutes during business hours, from (804) 556-1228.
More on neighborhoods
-
Neighborhoods
Is Chesterfield County, VA a good place to live?
Is Chesterfield County, VA a good place to live? Pros, cons, the lowest tax rate on record and a $425,000 median home price, from local MLS data.
November 2, 2026 · 4 min read
-
Neighborhoods
Is Lynchburg, VA a good place to retire?
Is Lynchburg, VA a good place to retire? U.S. News ranks it No. 9 nationally for 2027. Taxes, housing, healthcare and the pros and cons.
November 2, 2026 · 5 min read
-
Neighborhoods
Is Richmond, VA a good place to live?
Is Richmond, VA a good place to live? Pros, cons and real 2026 home prices: a $401,837 city median and 10 days on market, from local MLS data.
November 1, 2026 · 5 min read