What changed in Glen Allen in September 2026?
Glen Allen’s median sale price in September 2026 was $465,000, up 8.2% from a year ago, and the number of homes available to buy grew at the same time. Active listings ended the month at 212, up 14.6% from a year ago. New listings, the homes that came on the market during the month, were 101, down 19.8%.
That combination is the story, and it is easy to misread. A fuller shelf usually means more homes are arriving. Here it more likely means homes are staying available longer, which is my interpretation and not something the data proves on its own.
What does the September 2026 snapshot look like?
| Measure (September 2026) | Glen Allen |
|---|---|
| Median sale price | $465,000 (up 8.2% from a year ago) |
| Closed sales | 81 (up 3.8%) |
| Median days on market | 13 (up 8.3%) |
| Months of supply | 2.4 (up 26.3%) |
| Active listings at month end | 212 (up 14.6%) |
| New listings | 101 (down 19.8%) |
| Share sold above list | 32.1% |
| Share with a price reduction | 22.2% (down 35.8%) |
| Share with seller concessions | 42% (up 17%) |
Source: Keeton & Co analysis of CVR MLS data, September 2026. Year-ago changes are relative percent changes. The sale-to-list price ratio was 100.0%.
Eighty-one sales is a modest sample for a month. One or two expensive sales can move a median, so treat the 8.2% as a direction rather than a measurement of every home.
Why does the median rise when it is not the same house?
A median describes whichever homes happened to close, so it can rise because prices rose or because a different mix of homes sold. The type breakdown shows how wide the spread is: detached homes had a median of $560,000 across 41 sales, townhouses $415,000 across 25, and condos $450,000 across 15.
If more detached homes closed this September than last, the overall median would climb without any single home gaining value. I can’t tell from the printed data which effect dominates. So a median up 8.2% is not proof that your house is worth 8.2% more.
What does this mean for a buyer in Glen Allen?
This is interpretation rather than finding. Buyers have more room than a year ago. Months of supply was 2.4, up from a tighter reading, and 90 homes were active between $350,000 and $500,000 alone.
Price reductions were less common, though: 22.2% of sales had one, down 35.8%. So the leverage is not in waiting for cuts. It is in concessions, which appeared in 42% of sales. Ask what similar homes closed with, not just what they listed for, and have your financing ready before you tour. Our buyer page walks through that.
What does this mean for a seller in Glen Allen?
Price held up: the median sale closed at 100.0% of final list price, and 32.1% of sales closed above list. New listings were down 19.8%, which may mean fewer competing homes arriving, while the 212 active homes give buyers plenty to compare. The first is my interpretation.
The median home took 13 days to sell, up 8.3% from a year ago. That is still quick, so the first two weeks matter. The $500,000 to $750,000 band had a median of 8 days across 24 sales. If you are weighing a listing, talk to us about your street’s closed sales before you pick a number.
What would I watch next, and what do I expect?
Watch three things: whether new listings stay low, whether active inventory keeps rising against it, and whether concessions keep growing. If homes keep sitting, I would expect more negotiating before the median price moves. That is my read, not a forecast, and I am not attaching numbers to it.
I would not expect a sharp swing either way. Prices rose, sales rose, and homes still sold in under two weeks at the median. What changed is how much room buyers have to choose and negotiate.
What should I do next?
If you are deciding whether to buy or sell in Glen Allen, the useful step is to look at closed sales in your price band and on your street, not the area median. Daniel Keeton and the team at our Glen Allen office can walk through them with you; contact us to start. For background, see how to price a house with few comparable sales.
Source and methodology: Keeton & Co analysis of CVR MLS data, September 2026. Data through October 3, 2026. Prices are medians of closed sales; active listings and months of supply describe homes on the market, not sold homes. See the live Glen Allen market page.
Related: Selling in Central Virginia · Buying in Central Virginia · Glen Allen market data · Glen Allen office · About the author
No pressure, no spam
Talk to a Keeton & Co agent about Glen Allen
A licensed agent reaches out within 5 minutes during business hours, from (804) 556-1228.
More on market & pricing
-
Market & pricing
Are home prices going down in Charlottesville, VA?
Are home prices going down in Charlottesville? No. The median rose 1.6% to $550,000, but inventory and price cuts are up. Latest CAAR MLS data.
November 1, 2026 · 4 min read
-
Market & pricing
Charlottesville area housing market, September 2026: the median fell 14.7%, but price per square foot held at $254.20
The Charlottesville area median sale price fell 14.7% in September 2026, yet price per square foot was about flat at $254.20. Here's how to read the gap.
October 23, 2026 · 3 min read
-
Market & pricing
Richmond Metro Housing Market, September 2026: More Homes to Choose From, Still Selling in 12 Days
Richmond metro buyers had 16.5% more active listings in September 2026 than a year earlier, yet the median home sold in 12 days at $430,000.
October 22, 2026 · 3 min read